Can an attorney file a document on behalf of another attorney?

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Answer: 

All attorney appearances and submissions are governed by Local Rule of Civil Procedure 83.3. LRCiv 83.3(a) states in part that, ". . . An occasional court appearance or filing of a pleading, motion or other document as associate counsel at the request of an attorney of record shall not require the filing of a notice of association."

The ECF login and password for each registered user serves as that attorney's signature for purposes of Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and for all other purposes under the Federal Rules of Civil, Criminal and Appellate Procedure and the Local Rules of this court. An attorney should not permit his or her password to be used by anyone other than an authorized agent and is responsible for all documents filed with his or her password. LRCiv 5.5(g) states in part, ". Documents signed by an attorney shall be filed using that attorney's ECF log-in and password and shall not be filed using a log-in and password belonging to another attorney."

Based on the above, we believe the answer to the question you raise is best left to the discretion of the affected attorney of record.

Category: